Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
[Fifth Race of the Series]
This trophy was presented by the Lac LaBelle Yacht Club in 1970 to be awarded to the winner of the fifth race in the annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1968 | Pudlet | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Jeff Davis |
1969 | No race – No wind | ||
1970 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1971 | Lil Belmo | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bruce Rosenheimer |
1972 | Short Circuit | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dave Gallo |
1973 | Snark II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Dave Gallo |
1974 | Can’t Be-B Ten II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | |
1975 | No race – No wind | ||
1976 | No race – No wind | ||
1977 | Commanche | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Barbie Kotovic |
1978 | No race – No wind | ||
1979 | Boomerang II | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | David Harris |
1980 | Tomikazi | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Frentzel |
1981 | No race – No wind | ||
1982 | Gun Shy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Mike Darrow |
1983 | No race – No wind | ||
1984 | Salty | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Chuck Schwarting |
1985 | Pete’ll Catch Ya | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Peter Katcha |
1986 | Go For It! | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Joe Curtes |
1987 | 2 for Sail | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Matt Grubis |
1988 | From Concentrate | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Michael Bachman |
1989 | Wind Fox | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Strothman |
1990 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1991 | Sequel | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Augie Barkow |
1992 | Old Boat | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Sean Sternkopf |
1993 | Zenda Express | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Justin Hood |
1994 | Time X | Upper Lake Minnetonka | Jesse Cote |
1995 | No race – No wind | ||
1996 | Stormin Jr. | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Iggy Labanauskas |
1997 | No race – No wind | ||
1998 | No race – No wind | ||
1999 | Shmatz | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Brian Porter |
2000 | IgoFast | White Bear Yacht Club | Charlie Igo |
2001 | Race Abandoned – Storm Warnings | ||
2002 | White Cap | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Gordy Lamphere |
2003 | B-4-U | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Daniel Barth |
2004 | Eudemonia | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Christopher Wean |
2005 | Firecracker | Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club | Ryan Grosch |
2006 | Magic | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Robbie Allen |
2007 | Backdraft | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Charlie Morris |
2008 | Bar-B-Que | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Michel Barr |
2009 | Hamma Tine | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Mary Claire Kiernan |
2010 | No race- no wind | ||
2011 | Chuck Wagon | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Charlie Kutschenreuter |
2012 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2013 | Land Shark | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Joey Biwer |
2014 | Shimmer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges IV |
2015 | Shimmer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges IV |
2016 | Not Too Shabby | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Abby Eckert |
2017 | Xackley | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Suzanne Ackley |
2018 | Simonized | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Fritz Simon |
2019 | No Race | ||
2020 | Chevy | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | John Lynch |
2021 | No Race |