Cedar Lake Yacht Club Trophy
[First Race of Series]
This trophy was presented in 1950 by the Cedar Lake Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the First Race in the Annual Class X Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.
[The Class X Senior fleet sailed split fleets in 1977-1984. The perpetual trophies were shared by the race winners in each fleet. The first winner listed beat the other in the overall standings.]
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1950 | White Bear Yacht Club | Robert Guyer | |
1951 | Tow Head | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Tom Ferris |
1952 | Gustle | White Bear Yacht Club | Robert Holman |
1953 | Mutineer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | John Anderson |
1954 | Mutineer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | John Anderson |
1955 | Invictus | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chuck Anderson |
1956 | Two Sisters | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Karen Kutchera |
1957 | Timber | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Steinman |
1958 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank |
1959 | Topsy Turvy | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jeff Erwin |
1960 | Topsy Turvy | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jeff Erwin |
1961 | Typhoon | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Ralph Burner |
1962 | Will-E-Go | Pewaukee yacht Club | Will Perrigo |
1963 | No Race – Storm | ||
1964 | Nautilus | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Eric Sternkopf |
1965 | Nautilus | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Eric Sternkopf |
1966 | Shezawiz X | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Scott Ziegler |
1967 | Schazamm | Okoboji Yacht Club | Craig Brownlee |
1968 | Dauntless III | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Ferguson |
1969 | Just Fitts | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Charlie Fitts |
1970 | We-Ketch-Um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Fred Pfeil |
1971 | Nine Lives | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Paul McGinn |
1972 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1973 | Hulluvajunk | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dave Wierdsma |
1974 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1975 | Can’t be-B-Ten II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Scott Hudson |
1976 | Can’t be-B-Ten II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Scott Hudson |
1977 | Chipahoy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chip Darrow |
1977 | Wind Sprinter | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | George Kiefer, III |
1978 | We-Ketch-Um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Mike Pfeil |
1978 | Chipahoy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chip Darrow |
1979 | Snark III | Pewaukee Yacht Club | John Brigden |
1979 | Lightning | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Lou Morgan II |
1980 | Lucky Eddie | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Ed Eckert |
1980 | Acey-Deucy | White Bear Yacht Club | Andrew Comfort |
1981 | SS Skut Butt II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Joe Skotarzak |
1981 | Harvey Boatbanger | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Robert Harvey |
1982 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1982 | Lighting | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Megan Morgan |
1983 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1983 | Gun Shy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Mike Darrow |
1984 | Oh Brother! | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Chad Kilander |
1984 | Special K | Upper Minnetonka Y.C. | Bill Worms |
1985 | Oh Brother! | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Chad Kilander |
1986 | Charlie’s Angels | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dan Keck |
1987 | Out of the Blue 2 | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Scot Cameron |
1988 | Go “4” It | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Joe Curtes |
1989 | X-Tension | PewaukeeYacht Club | Rick Nowacki |
1990 | X-Cel | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Chris Jewett |
1991 | Wind Struck | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Morganh Fanberg |
1992 | The Last X-Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert |
1993 | The Last X-Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert |
1994 | Miggy | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Mike Gehl |
1995 | Zenda Express | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Justin Hood |
1996 | No race – No wind | ||
1997 | Quantum Leap Jr. | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Chad Rechcygl |
1998 | Stormin’ Jr. | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Iggy Labanauskas |
1999 | The Blur | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Blanchard |
2000 | Defender | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Andy Labanauskas |
2001 | The W. B. | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Scott Nielsen |
2002 | Wind Master V | White Bear Yacht Club | Daniel Thompson |
2003 | Cupcake | Okauchee | Matthew Zea |
2004 | Flying Toaster | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Erik Bowers |
2005 | Flying Toaster | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Erik Bowers |
2006 | 51 | Pine Lake Yacht Club | George Rolfs |
2007 | Red Wing II | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Michael Lee |
2008 | Magic | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Robbie Allen |
2009 | Zephyr | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Kathryn Rusher |
2010 | No Race — No Wind | ||
2011 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | RJ Porter |
2012 | Studfish | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Jack Bitney |
2013 | Double Trouble | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Brady Carlson |
2014 | Patty Wagon | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Patrick Schmidt |
2015 | Barricade | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | John Barr |
2016 | 5 Star | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Kyle Navin |
2017 | 5 Star | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Kyle Navin |
2018 | All-In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen |
2019 | LandShark | Labelle | Jackson Walker |
2020 | Chuckwagon | Pewaukee | Charlie Allen |
2021 | SUPER DUCK | Pine | Henry Ackley |
Photo Credit Melges Performance Sailboats| Morgan Kinney