Wicks Trophy
[Second Race of the Series]
This trophy was presented by M. Jack Wicks in 1970 to be awarded to the winner of the second race in the Annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1968 | G.J.D. | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Gluek |
1969 | Polliwog | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bill Butz, Jr. |
1970 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1971 | Lil Belmo | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bruce Rosenheimer |
1972 | Buoy Banger | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Jamie Wiebrecht |
1973 | Easy Going XII | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Skipper Wyer |
1974 | Easy Going XII | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Skipper Wyer |
1975 | Blue Wing | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges, III |
1976 | Pegasus V | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Slocum |
1977 | Goodrich | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Rich Gallun |
1978 | Cub-Scowski | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Pat Miller |
1979 | Harvey Boatbanger | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Robert Harvey |
1980 | Easy Rider | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Todd Perrigo |
1981 | White Cap | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Steve Mattison |
1982 | Tim Can | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Tim Schmidt |
1983 | “X”-it | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Brian Sprinkman |
1984 | Agent 00-7 | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jim Young |
1985 | Agent 00-7 | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jim Young |
1986 | IT | Pewaukee Lake Yacht Club | Nic Weber |
1987 | Wild Willy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bill Lieber |
1988 | Speedy Gonzales | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Griff O’Rourke |
1989 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1990 | The Last “X” Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert |
1991 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1992 | Kamikaze | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Seth Berman |
1993 | Gas X | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Zak Fanberg |
1994 | Spilly | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Sally Barkow |
1995 | Stormin Jr | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Iggy Labanauskas |
1996 | Stormin Jr | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Iggy Labanauskas |
1997 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Vincent Porter |
1998 | Old Red | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Ben Porter |
1999 | Whale’n | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Driscoll |
2000 | Old Red | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Katie Porter |
2001 | Aqua Regia | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Matthew Wean |
2002 | Flyiing Toaster | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Erik Bowers |
2003 | No race | ||
2004 | Vela Veloce | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Robbie Johnson |
2005 | Slide Slipper | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Kaitlyn Sacotte |
2006 | Rasta Rocket | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | George Kutschenreuter |
2007 | Backdraft | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Charlie Morris |
2008 | Big Daddy | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Matt Ripkey |
2009 | Shiny Object | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Anders Ekholm |
2010 | Frogger | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Johnny Ferguson |
2011 | No Race | ||
2012 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2013 | PM | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Parker Michel |
2014 | Whale’n | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Robbie Lindeman |
2015 | Shimmer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges IV |
2016 | Winderful | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Ellie Harned |
2017 | Xackley | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Suzanne Ackley |
2018 | Blue Lightning | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Finn Burdick |
2019 | Chuck Wagon | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Charlie Allen |
2020 | Blue Lightning | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Finn Burdick |
2021 | Confused | Cedar | Carson Boemer |