Minnetonka Yacht Club
[Third Race of Series]
This trophy was donated by the Minnetonka Yacht Club in 1941 to be awarded to the winner of the third race in the annual Class X regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.
[The Class X Senior fleet sailed split fleets in 1977-1984. The perpetual trophies were shared by the race winners in each fleet. The first winner listed beat the other in the overall standings.]
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1941 | Cracker Jack | Delavan Yacht Club | Buddy Wallen |
1942 | Elida | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Richard Forester |
1943 – 1945 | No Regatta Due to War | ||
1946 | No race – No wind | ||
1947 | No race – No wind | ||
1948 | Albatross | White Bear Yacht Club | Tommy Irvine |
1949 | Ripple | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Carol Gallun |
1950 | Ida Too | Minnetonka Yacht Club | John C. Brackett |
1951 | Small Frey V | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Peter Freytag |
1952 | Tow Head | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Tom Ferris |
1953 | Mutineer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | John Anderson |
1954 | My Allowance | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Fritz Kroeger |
1955 | Full House | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Terry Leahy |
1956 | Two Sisters | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Karen Kutchera |
1957 | I’ll Try Again | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Pat McCabe |
1958 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank |
1959 | Built Right | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Bill Wright |
1960 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank |
1961 | Wind Bag | Okoboji Yacht Club | Larry & Jim Jensen |
1962 | Wee Lady | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Bill Allen |
1963 | Skip Jack II | Oconomowoc Yacht Club | William Swendson |
1964 | Bottoms Up Jr. | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Dave Norton |
1965 | We Try II | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Frank |
1966 | Mom’s Mink | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Will Norris |
1967 | Fellowship | Okoboji Yacht Club | Dan Bowers |
1968 | Dauntless III | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Ferguson |
1969 | We-Ketch-Um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Fred Pfeil |
1970 | Press ‘N Browns | Lac LaBelle YachtClub | Bradford Brown |
1971 | Ach Ja | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Henry Erkelenz |
1972 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1973 | High Flyer | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Jim Zahn |
1974 | Vitamite II | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Kent Haeger |
1975 | Buttoms Up | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Dave Bohl |
1976 | Easy Rider | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Jeff Perrigo |
1977 | Chipahoy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chip Darrow |
1977 | Ripe Banana | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chad Sprinkman |
1978 | Poky | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bean Pok |
1978 | Sonavagun II | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Jeff Baldus |
1979 | Creeper Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Paul Biwer |
1979 | Blue Wing | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges, III |
1980 | Lucky Eddie | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Ed Eckert |
1980 | Rush | LacLaBelleYacht Club | Bill Mihelich |
1981 | NO NAME Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Hans Melges | |
1981 | Bealer’s Bomb | Oconomowoc Lake Y.C. | Paul Esser |
1982 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1982 | Jaws II | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | John Kasten |
1983 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1983 | Island Fun | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Brett Adams |
1984 | ELAD | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Scott Dale |
1984 | Out of the Blue | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Jeff Doubek |
1985 | Don’t Mesh With Me | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | John Mesching |
1986 | The One and Only | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Shannon Meller |
1987 | Pier Pressure | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Amy Dukes |
1988 | Pier Pressure | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Amy Dukes |
1989 | Fast Option | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Joe Boland |
1990 | IT | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Nic Weber |
1991 | Wind Struck | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Morgan Fanberg |
1992 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1993 | Storm Front | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Jeff Surles |
1994 | Hot Property | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Hans Zinn |
1995 | Zenda Express | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Justin Hood |
1996 | The Edge | Clear Lake (Iowa) Yacht Club | Thomas Zanios |
1997 | No race – No wind | ||
1998 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Vincent Porter |
1999 | The Blur | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Blanchard |
2000 | Defender | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Andy Labanauskas |
2001 | Flat Out | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Nathan Quist |
2002 | X-1 | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Zachary Hester |
2003 | X-1 | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Zachary Hester |
2004 | Unbridled | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Trevor Stack |
2005 | A. O. Kay | Okauchee Yacht Club | Alex Kay |
2006 | White Trash | Clear Lake Yacht Club | Jon Osmundson |
2007 | Rasta Rocket | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | George Kutschenreuter |
2008 | Vida Del mar | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Nicholas Clemence |
2009 | Blues Mobile | White Bear Yacht Club | Eddie Cox |
2010 | Klementine VII | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Kate Klement |
2011 | No Xcuses | White Bear Yacht Club | Will Crary |
2012 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | RJ Porter |
2013 | Ghetto Fast | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Will Huerth |
2014 | Boaty | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Alec Bischoff |
2015 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2016 | No Race | ||
2017 | All In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen |
2018 | Aderyn | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Red Tornehl |
2019 | Fearless | Oshkosh Yacht Club | Jack Scherer |
2020 | Wally’s Warriors | Pewaukee Yacht Club | John Lieber |
2021 | Goofball | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Kamron Kaiser |
Photo Credit: Melges Performance Sailboats| Morgan Kinney