Margaret Washburn Hunt Memorial Trophy

This perpetual trophy is given in the memory of two Margaret Washburn Hunts, grandmother and granddaughter. This trophy shall be awarded each year to the Class X senior yacht skippered in all official races during the regatta by a girl who has the highest position for the full regatta.

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1966 Splash White Bear Yacht Club Sue Liedl
1967 Schezawiz XI Cedar Lake Yacht Club Debbie Ziegler
1968 Euphoria White Bear Yacht Club Judy Alnes
1969 Schezawiz XI Cedar Lake Yacht Club Debbie Ziegler
1970 Pzazz Lake Harriet Yacht Club Sarah Stephens
1971 Sea Gulps Pewaukee Yacht Club Janice Brook
1972 Sunshine Pewaukee Yacht Club Sunny Sawyer
1973 Yellow Peril III Minnetonka Yacht Club Nancy Dahl
1974 Seven D’s Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Chris Debbink
1975 Snark III Lake Beulah Yacht Club Mary Allen Brigden
1976 Stick Shift II Cedar Lake Yacht Club Karen Eckert
1977 Tew’s Day II Cedar Lake Yacht Club Cynthia Tews
1978 Commanche Pine Lake Yacht Club Barbara Kotovic
1979 Who Me?! Pewaukee Yacht Club Helene Beal
1980 Magpie II Beaver Lake Yacht Club Margaret Friend
1981 Brass Tacks II Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Peggy Weix
1982 Lightning Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Megan Morgan
1983 Pirate Pewaukee Yacht Club Eliza Meyer
1984 Wet ‘Wild Delavan Lake Yacht Club Cathy Clair
1985 Land’s End Beaver Lake Yacht Club Toni Krisch
1986 GOJO Pine Lake Yacht Club JoJo Gehl
1987 Pier Pressure Cedar Lake Yacht Club Amy Dukes
1988 Gutsy Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club Jane MacDougall
1989 The Boomb Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Carey Conley
1990 Who's Next Pewaukee Yacht Club Kara Krause
1991 Hiking Heidi Cedar Lake Yacht Club Heidi Lieber
1992 Hiking Heidi Cedar Lake Yacht Club Heidi Lieber
1993 Tactic-Al Cedar Lake Yacht Club Allison Dunlop
1994 Pine-A-Mite Pine Lake Yacht Club Lauren von Bereghy
1995 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1996 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1997 Brand X Lake Beulah Yacht Club Elissa Stoesser
1998 Still Jammin' Pewaukee Yacht Club Jamie Baker
1999 Whoa Nellie Minnetonka Yacht Club Nell Ryan
2000 Maelstrom Okauchee Yacht Club Liz Prange
2001 Miss Behaving Minnetonka Yacht Club Jessica Haverstock
2002 Baby Beluga Pine Lake Yacht Club Sara Maas
2003 Baby Beluga Pine Lake Yacht Club Sara Maas
2004 Boomerang Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Sarah Otten
2005 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Haeger
2006 Luck-E-Duck Okauchee Yacht Club Shannon Smith
2007 Jessinator Delavan Lake Yacht Club Jessic Luttrell
2008 Catch 22 Cedar Lake Yacht Club Katie Sacotte
2009 Klementine VII Lake Beulah Yacht Club Kate Klement
2010 Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011 Wiki Wiki Cedar Lake Yacht Club Alie Rusher
2012 Peace of Cake Pewaukee Yacht Club Lizzy Friend
2013 Twizzler White Bear Yacht Club Kate Cox
2014 Twizzler White Bear Yacht Club Kate Cox
2015  Breakaway  Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Erin Sullivan
2016   Barr-B-Que  Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Brigit Barr
2017  Barr-B-Que  Lake Beulah Yacht Club Brigit Barr