Ernst C. Schmidt Perpetual Trophy

[Fourth Race of the Series]

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1968 G.J.D. Minnetonka Yacht Club David Gluek
1969 Press ‘N Browns Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Bradford Brown
1970 “X”-Plorer Minnetonka Yacht Club Tom Burton
1971 Dream Boat Pewaukee Yacht Club Sunny Sawyer
1972 Red Baron White Bear Yacht Club Andy Johnson
1973 X-Rated Nagawicka Yacht Club Mitch Moylan
1974 X-Rated Nagawicka Yacht Club Mitch Moylan
1975 Blue Wing Lake Geneva Yacht Club Harry Melges, III
1976   Lake Beulah Yacht Club Scott Kent
1977 Sunkist Cedar Lake Yacht Club David Zalewski
1978 Harvey Boatbanger Lake Beulah Yacht Club Robert Harvey
1979 Shape of Speed Pewaukee Yacht Club Pat Miller
1980 SS Skut But II Lake Beulah Yacht Club Joe Skotarzak
1981 Dutch Touch Nagawicka Yacht Club Dan Hollenbeck
1982 Charlie’s Angels Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Peter Keck
1983 ELAD Pewaukee Yacht Club Scott Dale
1984 Gojo Beaver Lake Yacht Club Jojo Gehl
1985 Pete’ll Catch Ya Lake Beulah Yacht Club Peter Katcha
1986 Out of the Blue Too Delavan Lake Yacht Club Scot Cameron
1987 Wild Willy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Bill Lieber
1988 It Pewaukee Yacht Club Nic Weber
1989 Wind Struck Minnetonka Yacht Club Morgan Fanberg
1990 WINDS OF WAR Delavan Lake Yacht Club Chris Hulls
1991 No Pain-No Gain Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Barb Keck
1992 Miggy Pine Lake Yacht Club Mike Gehl
1993 Gine with the Wind Delavan Lake Yacht Club Jay Hulls
1994 Jolly Rogers II Minnetonka Yacht Club Sam Rogers
1995 Time "X" Minnetonka Yacht Club Jesse Cote
1996 Stormin Jr. Lake Geneva Yacht Club Iggy Labanauskas
1997 No race - No wind
1998 Inside the Ride White Bear Yacht Club Andrew Keane
1999 Inside the Ride White Bear Yacht Club Andrew Keane
2000 Old Red Lake Beulah Yacht Club Katie Porter
2001 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Kate Haeger
2002 K-F Lake Beulah Yacht Club Joe Kutschenreuter
2003 Jolly Mon LaBelle Yacht Club Leif Evensen
2004 A. O. Kay Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Alex Kay
2005 The Butchers Lake Geneva Yacht Club Harris Buddig
2006 Bold Venture Lake Beulah Yacht Club Chris Colombe
2007 Full Throttle Lake Geneva Yacht Club Davis Porter
2008 Blues Mobile White Bear Yacht Club Eddie Cox
2009 Menace Lake Geneva Yacht Club Griffin Rolander
2010 No race- no wind
2011 Chuck Wagon Lake Beulah Yacht Club Charlie Kutschenreuter
2012 Patty Wagon Lake Beulah Yacht Club Patrick Schmidt
2013 Land Shark Pewaukee Yacht Club Joey Biwer
2014 Menace Lake Geneva Yacht Club Henry Rolander
2015 Shimmer Lake Geneva Yacht Club Harry Melges IV
2016 Route 66 Pewakee Yacht Club Christian Spencer
2017 Simonized Pewakee Yacht Club Meta Simon
2018 Full Tilt Pewaukee Yacht Club Quinn Kaiser

Kaiser