Class X Championship Trophy

In 1940, Mrs. O.L. Schmidt, in memory of Commodore Otto L. Schmidt, presented to the Association a trophy known as the Inland Lake Yachting Club Championship Trophy. It is a perpetual trophy and is awarded to the Class X regatta winner each year. The solid black walnut base with a sterling silver plate was donated by the Frentzel family in memory of Herman C. Frentzel in 1980.

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1940 Bold Venture Oconomowoc Yacht Club T.W. Norris, Jr.
1941 Cracker Jack Delavan Lake Yacht Club W.L. Wallen, Jr.
1942 Cracker Jack Delavan Lake Yacht Club Bud Wallen
1943 - 1945 No Regatta on Account of War
1946 Bottoms Up II White Bear Yacht Club Jim Strong
1947 Oriole Calhoun Yacht Club Dave Ratcliff
1948 Calamity Jane Lake Geneva Yacht Club Jane Wiswell
1949 Ripple Pine Lake Yacht Club Carol Gallun
1950 Ida Too Minnetonka Yacht Club John S. Brackett
1951 Tow Head Lake Geneva Yacht Club Tom Ferris
1952 Gustie White Bear Yacht Club Robert Holmen
1953 Mutineer Lake Geneva Yacht Club John Anderson
1954 My Allowance Lake Geneva Yacht Club Fritz Kroeger
1955 Invictus Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chuck Anderson
1956 Two Sisters Beaver Lake Yacht Club Karen Kutchers
1957 Huff’n Puff Cedar Lake Yacht Club Tom Bauman
1958 We Try Too Pewaukee Yacht Club Ricky Frank
1959 Topsy Turvy Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Jeff Erwin
1960 We Try Too Pewaukee Yacht Club Ricky Frank
1961 Father’s Folly Cedar Lake Yacht Club Jerry McCabe
1962 Breathrough Pewaukee Yacht Club Hans Meyer
1963 Mighty High II Delavan Lake Yacht Club Doug Cameron
1964 Nautilus Pine Lake Yacht Club Eric Sternkopf
1965 Nautilus Pine Lake Yacht Club Eric Sternkopf
1966 Mom’s Mink Lake Beulah Yacht Club Will Norris
1967 Nuff’s Luff Minnetonka Yacht Club Bob Nuffort, Jr.
1968 Dauntless III Minnetonka Yacht Club David Ferguson
1969 Dauntless III Minnetonka Yacht Club David Ferguson
1970 G.J.D. Minnetonka Yacht Club David Gluek
1971 Westerly Minnetonka Yacht Club John Crawford
1972 “X” Plorer Minnetonka Yacht Club Tom Burton
1973 We-ketch-um Nagawicka Yacht Club Steve Pfeil
1974 Cutty Sark II Lake Beulah Yacht Club Jeff Hudson
1975 Snark III Lake Beulah Yacht Club Mary Allen Brigden
1976 Can’t Be B-Ten Lake Beulah Yacht Club Scott Hudson
1977 Chipahoy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Chip Darrow
1978 Poky Cedar Lake Yacht Club Dean Pok
1979 Buoy Banger Pewaukee Yacht Club Bob Frentzel
1980 Lucky Eddie Cedar Lake Yacht Club Ed Eckert
1981   Lake Geneva Yacht Club Hans Melges
1982 Stormin’ Pewaukee Yacht Club Andy Burdick
1983 Stormin’ Pewaukee Yacht Club Andy Burdick
1984 ELAD Pewaukee Yacht Club Scott Dale
1985 Oh Brother! Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Chad Kilander
1986 Charlie’s Angels Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Dan Keck
1987 No Pain-No Gain Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Dan Keck
1988 Go "4" It Cedar Lake Yacht Club Joe Curtes
1989 Wild Willy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Bill Lieber
1990 X-Cel Minnetonka Yacht Club Chris Jewett
1991 Tactics Pine Lake Yacht Club Jim Barkow
1992 The Last X-Cuse Cedar Lake Yacht Club Rob Eckert
1993 Auf Bald Minnetonka Yacht Club Peter Strothman
1994 Road Kill Minnetonka Yacht Club Brian Wynne
1995 Zenda Express Lake Geneva Yacht Club Justin Hood
1996 The Edge Clear Lake (Iowa) Yacht Club Thomas Zanios
1997 Time "X" Minnetonka Yacht Club Jesse Cote
1998 Wide Open Lake Geneva Yacht Club Vincent Porter
1999 The Blur Minnetonka Yacht Club David Blanchard
2000 Defender Lake Geneva Yacht Club Andy Labanauskas
2001 Inside the Ride White Bear Yacht Club Andrew Keane
2002 Wind Master V White Bear Yacht Club Daniel Thompson
2003 X-1 Minnetonka Yacht Club Zach Hester
2004 Backdraft Lake Geneva Yacht Club Patrick Doran
2005 Flying Toaster Minnetonka Yacht Club Erik Bowers
2006 Kingfisher Lake Beulah Yacht Club Joe Kutschenreuter
2007 Buckshot Beaver Lake Yacht Club Chris Banholzer
2008 Full Throttle Lake Geneva Yacht Club Davis Porter
2009 Klementine VII Lake Beulah Yacht Club Kate Klement
2010 Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011 No Xcuses White Bear Yacht Club Will Crary
2012 Studfish Minnetonka Jack Bitney
2013 Ghetto Fast Lake Geneva Yacht Club Will Huerth
2014 Twizzler White Bear Yacht Club Kate Cox
2015 Peeps Pewaukee Yacht Club JP Friend
2016 Route 66 Pewaukee Yacht Club Christian Spencer
2017 Penguin Delavan Lake Yacht Club Nathan Hetzler
2018 ALL-In Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chapman Petersen

Chapman