Charles Maier Trophy

This trophy shall be awarded each year to the Class X Junior fleet yacht skippered in all official races during the regatta by a girl who has the highest position for the full regatta as recordedby the current official scoring system of the ILYA in competition with other girl skippers in the regatta.

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1979 Magpie II Beaver Lake Yacht Club Margaret Friend
1980 Rattler Pine Lake Yacht Club Annie Kotovic
1981 Pirate Pewaukee Yacht Club Eliza Meyer
1982 Dreamboat Pewaukee Yacht Club Sally Sawyer
1983 Gone with the Wind Pine Lake Yacht Club Leisl Rickmeier
1984 Good Pewaukee Yacht Club Debbie Schieble
1985 Little Me Cedar Lake Yacht Club Cathy McGowan
1986 Pier Pressure Cedar Lake Yacht Club Amy Dukes
1987 Wave Cutter Delavan Lake Yacht Club Jennifer Herz
1988 Esprit Cedar Lake Yacht Club Cheri Tews
1989 Think Fast Pewaukee Yacht Club Kara Krause
1990 Hiking Heidi Cedar Lake Yacht Club Heidi Lieber
1991 No Pain-No Gain Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Barb Keck
1992 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1993 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1994 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1995 Class of 99 Pewaukee Yacht Club Kaitlin Krause
1996 Cub Fans Delavan Lake Yacht Club Diana Szczepanski
1997 More Magic Minnetonka Yacht Club Lindsay Allen
1998 Carefully Sailing Pine lake Yacht Club Carrie Petri
1999 Speed Bump Cedar Lake Yacht Club Patti Schmidt
2000 Speed Bump Cedar Lake Yacht Club Patti Schmidt
2001 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Kate Haeger
2002 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Kate Haeger
2003 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Kate Haeger
2004 Qtr Pounder w/Small Fry Cedar Lake Yacht Club Becky Schmidt
2005 Sweet Sailin' Okauchee Yacht Club Shannon Smith
2006 Starfish Minnetonka Yacht Club Addy Ferguson
2007 Starfish Minnetonka Yacht Club Addy Ferguson
2008 Starfish Minnetonka Yacht Club Addy Ferguson
2009 Hamma Tine Lake Beulah Yacht Club Mary Claire Kiernan
2010 Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011 Twizzler White Bear Yacht Club Kate Cox
2012 Twizzler White Bear Yacht Club Kate Cox
2013 All Is On Delavan Lake Yacht Club Allison Marozza
2014 Barr-B-Que Lake Beulah Yacht Club Brigit Barr
2015 Barr-B-Que Lake Beulah Yacht Club Brigit Barr
2016 Classified Cedar Lake Yacht Club Brittany Shabino
2017 Simonized Pewaukee Lake Yacht Club Meta Simon
2018 Swag Diva Pewaukee Lake Yacht Club Ella Schieble

Schieble