Cedar Lake Yacht Club
[First Race of the Series]
This trophy was presented in 1969 by the Cedar Lake Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the first race in the Annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1968 | Wild Point | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Randy Wegener |
1969 | Polliwog | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Bill Butz, Jr. |
1970 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton |
1971 | Honey II | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Dave Ebel |
1972 | Penguin | White Bear Yacht Club | John Redpath |
1973 | Red Baron | White Bear Yacht Club | Andy Johnson |
1974 | Easy Going XII | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Skipper Wyer |
1975 | Another Miss Take | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Dan Schaefer |
1976 | Blue Wing | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges, III |
1977 | Lightning | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Lou Morgan, Jr. |
1978 | Creeper Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Paul Biwer |
1979 | Harvey Boatbanger | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Robert Harvey |
1980 | Tomikazi | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Frentzel |
1981 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick |
1982 | Charlie’s Angels | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Peter Keck |
1983 | Oh-Brother | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Chad Kilander |
1984 | Agent 00-7 | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jim Young |
1985 | 2 For Sail | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Matthew Grubis |
1986 | Go For It! | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Joe Curtes |
1987 | 2 for Sail | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Matt Grubis |
1988 | Puffer Too | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Kevin Jewett |
1989 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman |
1990 | The Last “X” Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert |
1991 | Mause It | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Craig Vandermause |
1992 | Hot Property | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Hans Zinn |
1993 | 8-Ball | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Charlie Fox |
1994 | Spilly | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Sally Barkow |
1995 | X-Con | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Rob Harring |
1996 | Cub Fans | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Diana Szczepanski |
1997 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Vincent Porter |
1998 | Inside the Ride | White Bear Yacht Club | Andrew Keane |
1999 | Schmatz | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Brian Porter |
2000 | Spudsy | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Lisa Crear |
2001 | Paco | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Patrick O’Hara |
2002 | Fiddis | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Annie Kate Haeger |
2003 | The Walrus | Okauchee Lake Yacht Club | Jack Murphy |
2004 | X-Press | Calhoun Yacht Club | Brendan Boylan |
2005 | Red Wing | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Michael Lee |
2006 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Davis Porter |
2007 | Blues Mobile | White Bear Yacht Club | Eddie Cox |
2008 | John E Be good | Okauchee Lake Yacht Club | John Schmidt |
2009 | Menace | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Griffin Rolander |
2010 | No race- no wind | ||
2011 | Frogger | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Johnny Ferguson |
2012 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2013 | Krusher | Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club | Nick Rusher |
2014 | Menace | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Henry Rolander |
2015 | Shimmer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges IV |
2016 | All In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen |
2017 | Windover | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Ellie Harned |
2018 | Blue Lightning | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Finn Burdick |
2019 | Habanero | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Jack Steiner |
2020 | Blue Lightning | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Finn Burdick |
2021 | Dialed In | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Connor Jewett |