Cedar Lake Yacht Club Trophy

[First Race of Series]

This trophy was presented in 1950 by the Cedar Lake Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the First Race in the Annual Class X Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.

[The Class X Senior fleet sailed split fleets in 1977-1984. The perpetual trophies were shared by the race winners in each fleet. The first winner listed beat the other in the overall standings.]

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1950   White Bear Yacht Club Robert Guyer
1951 Tow Head Lake Geneva Yacht Club Tom Ferris
1952 Gustle White Bear Yacht Club Robert Holman
1953 Mutineer Lake Geneva Yacht Club John Anderson
1954 Mutineer Lake Geneva Yacht Club John Anderson
1955 Invictus Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chuck Anderson
1956 Two Sisters Beaver Lake Yacht Club Karen Kutchera
1957 Timber Pewaukee Yacht Club Tom Steinman
1958 We Try Too Pewaukee Yacht Club Ricky Frank
1959 Topsy Turvy Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Jeff Erwin
1960 Topsy Turvy Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Jeff Erwin
1961 Typhoon Minnetonka Yacht Club Ralph Burner
1962 Will-E-Go Pewaukee yacht Club Will Perrigo
1963 No Race - Storm
1964 Nautilus Pine Lake Yacht Club Eric Sternkopf
1965 Nautilus Pine Lake Yacht Club Eric Sternkopf
1966 Shezawiz X Cedar Lake Yacht Club Scott Ziegler
1967 Schazamm Okoboji Yacht Club Craig Brownlee
1968 Dauntless III Minnetonka Yacht Club David Ferguson
1969 Just Fitts Minnetonka Yacht Club Charlie Fitts
1970 We-Ketch-Um Nagawicka Yacht Club Fred Pfeil
1971 Nine Lives Lake Beulah Yacht Club Paul McGinn
1972 “X”-Plorer Minnetonka Yacht Club Tom Burton
1973 Hulluvajunk Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Dave Wierdsma
1974 “X”-Plorer Minnetonka Yacht Club Tom Burton
1975 Can’t be-B-Ten II Lake Beulah Yacht Club Scott Hudson
1976 Can’t be-B-Ten II Lake Beulah Yacht Club Scott Hudson
1977 Chipahoy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Chip Darrow
1977 Wind Sprinter Lake Geneva Yacht Club George Kiefer, III
1978 We-Ketch-Um Nagawicka Yacht Club Mike Pfeil
1978 Chipahoy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Chip Darrow
1979 Snark III Pewaukee Yacht Club John Brigden
1979 Lightning Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Lou Morgan II
1980 Lucky Eddie Cedar Lake Yacht Club Ed Eckert
1980 Acey-Deucy White Bear Yacht Club Andrew Comfort
1981 SS Skut Butt II Lake Beulah Yacht Club Joe Skotarzak
1981 Harvey Boatbanger Lake Beulah Yacht Club Robert Harvey
1982 Stormin’ Pewaukee Yacht Club Andy Burdick
1982 Lighting Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Megan Morgan
1983 Stormin’ Pewaukee Yacht Club Andy Burdick
1983 Gun Shy Cedar Lake Yacht Club Mike Darrow
1984 Oh Brother! Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Chad Kilander
1984 Special K Upper Minnetonka Y.C. Bill Worms
1985 Oh Brother! Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Chad Kilander
1986 Charlie’s Angels Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Dan Keck
1987 Out of the Blue 2 Delavan Lake Yacht Club Scot Cameron
1988 Go "4" It Cedar Lake Yacht Club Joe Curtes
1989 X-Tension PewaukeeYacht Club Rick Nowacki
1990 X-Cel Minnetonka Yacht Club Chris Jewett
1991 Wind Struck Minnetonka Yacht Club Morganh Fanberg
1992 The Last X-Cuse Cedar Lake Yacht Club Rob Eckert
1993 The Last X-Cuse Cedar Lake Yacht Club Rob Eckert
1994 Miggy Pine Lake Yacht Club Mike Gehl
1995 Zenda Express Lake Geneva Yacht Club Justin Hood
1996 No race - No wind
1997 Quantum Leap Jr. Pewaukee Yacht Club Chad Rechcygl
1998 Stormin' Jr. Lake Geneva Yacht Club Iggy Labanauskas
1999 The Blur Minnetonka Yacht Club David Blanchard
2000 Defender Lake Geneva Yacht Club Andy Labanauskas
2001 The W. B. Cedar Lake Yacht Club Scott Nielsen
2002 Wind Master V White Bear Yacht Club Daniel Thompson
2003 Cupcake Okauchee Matthew Zea
2004 Flying Toaster Minnetonka Yacht Club Erik Bowers
2005 Flying Toaster Minnetonka Yacht Club Erik Bowers
2006 51 Pine Lake Yacht Club George Rolfs
2007 Red Wing II Lake Geneva Yacht Club Michael Lee
2008 Magic Minnetonka Yacht Club Robbie Allen
2009 Zephyr Cedar Lake Yacht Club Kathryn Rusher
2010 No Race -- No Wind
2011 Full Throttle Lake Geneva Yacht Club RJ Porter
2012 Studfish Minnetonka Yacht Club Jack Bitney
2013 Double Trouble Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Brady Carlson
2014 Patty Wagon Lake Beulah Yacht Club Patrick Schmidt
2015 Barricade Lake Beulah Yacht Club John Barr
2016 5 Star Lake Geneva Yacht Club Kyle Navin
2017 5 Star Lake Geneva Yacht Club Kyle Navin
2018 All-In Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chapman Petersen