Cedar Lake Yacht Club

[First Race of the Series]

This trophy was presented in 1969 by the Cedar Lake Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the first race in the Annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.

Year Name of Boat Club Skipper
1968 Wild Point Lake Beulah Yacht Club Randy Wegener
1969 Polliwog Cedar Lake Yacht Club Bill Butz, Jr.
1970 “X”-Plorer Minnetonka Yacht Club Tom Burton
1971 Honey II Beaver Lake Yacht Club Dave Ebel
1972 Penguin White Bear Yacht Club John Redpath
1973 Red Baron White Bear Yacht Club Andy Johnson
1974 Easy Going XII Minnetonka Yacht Club Skipper Wyer
1975 Another Miss Take Cedar Lake Yacht Club Dan Schaefer
1976 Blue Wing Lake Geneva Yacht Club Harry Melges, III
1977 Lightning Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Lou Morgan, Jr.
1978 Creeper Too Pewaukee Yacht Club Paul Biwer
1979 Harvey Boatbanger Lake Beulah Yacht Club Robert Harvey
1980 Tomikazi Pewaukee Yacht Club Tom Frentzel
1981 Stormin’ Pewaukee Yacht Club Andy Burdick
1982 Charlie’s Angels Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Peter Keck
1983 Oh-Brother Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Chad Kilander
1984 Agent 00-7 Lac LaBelle Yacht Club Jim Young
1985 2 For Sail Lake Beulah Yacht Club Matthew Grubis
1986 Go For It! Cedar Lake Yacht Club Joe Curtes
1987 2 for Sail Lake Beulah Yacht Club Matt Grubis
1988 Puffer Too Minnetonka Yacht Club Kevin Jewett
1989 Auf Bald Minnetonka Yacht Club Peter Strothman
1990 The Last "X" Cuse Cedar Lake Yacht Club Rob Eckert
1991 Mause It Cedar Lake Yacht Club Craig Vandermause
1992 Hot Property Minnetonka Yacht Club Hans Zinn
1993 8-Ball Minnetonka Yacht Club Charlie Fox
1994 Spilly Pine Lake Yacht Club Sally Barkow
1995 X-Con Lake Geneva Yacht Club Rob Harring
1996 Cub Fans Delavan Lake Yacht Club Diana Szczepanski
1997 Wide Open Lake Geneva Yacht Club Vincent Porter
1998 Inside the Ride White Bear Yacht Club Andrew Keane
1999 Schmatz Lake Geneva Yacht Club Brian Porter
2000 Spudsy Minnetonka Yacht Club Lisa Crear
2001 Paco Pine Lake Yacht Club Patrick O'Hara
2002 Fiddis Lake Beulah Yacht Club Annie Kate Haeger
2003 The Walrus Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Jack Murphy
2004 X-Press Calhoun Yacht Club Brendan Boylan
2005 Red Wing Delavan Lake Yacht Club Michael Lee
2006 Full Throttle Lake Geneva Yacht Club Davis Porter
2007 Blues Mobile White Bear Yacht Club Eddie Cox
2008 John E Be good Okauchee Lake Yacht Club John Schmidt
2009 Menace Lake Geneva Yacht Club Griffin Rolander
2010 No race- no wind
2011 Frogger Minnetonka Yacht Club Johnny Ferguson
2012 Peeps Pewaukee Yacht Club JP Friend
2013 Krusher Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club Nick Rusher
2014 Menace Lake Geneva Yacht Club Henry Rolander
2015 Shimmer Lake Geneva Yacht Club Harry Melges IV
2016 All In  Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chapman Petersen
2017 Windover Pine Lake Yacht Club Ellie Harned
2018 Blue Lightning Lake Geneva Yacht Club Finn Burdick

Burdick