Calhoun Yacht Club Trophy
[Second Race of Series]
This trophy was donated by the Calhoun Yacht Club in 1941. It is to be awarded to the winner of the second race in the annual Class X regatta. It is a perpetual trophy.
[The Class X Senior fleet sailed split fleets in 1977-1984. The perpetual trophies were shared by the race winners in each fleet. The first winner listed beat the other in the overall standings.]
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper | |
1941 | Megohm | Calhoun Yacht Club | Robert DeWit | |
1942 | Moby Dick | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Buddy Melges | |
1943 – 1945 | No Regatta Due to War | |||
1946 | No race – No wind | |||
1947 | Lady of the Lake | White Bear Yacht Club | Sally Cook | |
1948 | Calamity Jane | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Jane Wiswell | |
1949 | Albatross | White Bear Yacht Club | Tom Irvine | |
1950 | Tipsee | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Jim Mueller | |
1951 | Tow Head | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Tom Ferris | |
1952 | Pickled Harring | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Pat Harring | |
1953 | No race – No wind | |||
1954 | Shamrock | Okoboji Yacht Club | Mike Flannigan | |
1955 | Invictus | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chuck Anderson | |
1956 | Invictus | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chuck Anderson | |
1957 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank | |
1958 | Show Me | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Bill Biersach | |
1959 | Topsy Turvy | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Jeff Erwin | |
1960 | We Try Too | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Ricky Frank | |
1961 | Dauntless | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Cory Ferguson | |
1962 | Driftwood | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Michael Sanger | |
1963 | Mighty High II | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Doug Cameron | |
1964 | Will-E-Go | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Will Perrigo | |
1965 | Wee Lassie V | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Harold Allen | |
1966 | Splash | White Bear Yacht Club | Sue Liedl | |
1967 | Nuff’s Luff | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Bob Nuffort, Jr. | |
1968 | Just Fitts | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Charlie Fitts | |
1969 | Dauntless III | Minnetonka Yacht Club | David Ferguson | |
1970 | Mor-an-Mor | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Tim Moran | |
1971 | Sea Gulps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Janice Brook | |
1972 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tom Burton | |
1973 | Bob’s Buoy II | North Lake Yacht Club | Bob Pavlic | |
1974 | “X”-Plorer | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Mark Burton | |
1975 | T-Kay-O | Okauchee Yacht Club | Tim Kay | |
1976 | Brew’n Crew | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Bruce Gallagher | |
1977 | Chipahoy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Chip Darrow | |
1977 | Poky | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Dean Pok | |
1978 | We-Ketch-Um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Mike Pfeil | |
1978 | Lutz-a Luck | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Mike Lutz | |
1979 | Lucky Eddie | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Ed Eckert | |
1979 | We-Ketch-Um | Nagawicka Yacht Club | Mike Pfeil | |
1980 | Vantastic | White Bear Yacht Club | Van Johnson | |
1980 | Lightning | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Kelly Morgan | |
1980 | 1981 | Gutsy | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | David MacGougall |
1980 | X-tinct | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Patrick Miller | |
1982 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick | |
1982 | SS Skut-But | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Joe Skotarzak | |
1983 | Stormin’ | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Andy Burdick | |
1983 | Gun Shy | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Dick Darrow | |
1984 | Island Fun | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Brett Adams | |
1984 | Snack Pack | Beaver Lake Yacht Club | Andy Gehl | |
1985 | Wait Up | Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club | Dan Konitzer | |
1986 | The One and Only | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Shannon Meller | |
1987 | No Pain-No Gain | Lac LaBelle Yacht Club | Dan Keck | |
1988 | Wet ‘n Wild | Delavan Lake Yacht Club | Ed Clair | |
1989 | X-Cel | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Chris Jewett | |
1990 | X-Cel | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Chris Jewett | |
1991 | The Last “X” Cuse | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Rob Eckert | |
1992 | X-orcist | Okoboji Yacht Club | Mike Everist | |
1993 | Auf Bald | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Peter Strothman | |
1994 | Zenda Express | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Justin Hood | |
1995 | No Fear | Pewaukee Yacht Club | John Spytek | |
1996 | Time X | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Jesse Cote | |
1997 | Time X | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Jesse Cote | |
1998 | Wha-Hoppen | Minnetonka Yacht club | Eric Oppen | |
1999 | X-Mas | Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club | Peter Maslowski | |
2000 | Whale ‘n | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Tom Driscoll | |
2001 | Ditsie Chicks | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Meg Gross | |
2002 | Full Throttle | Lake Genevqa Yacht Club | Bri Porter | |
2003 | #@!! Good | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Eric Good | |
2004 | Backdraft | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Patrick Doran | |
2005 | A. O. Kay | Okauchee Yacht Club | Alex Kay | |
2006 | Voo Doo Child | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Mike Hanson | |
2007 | Boomerang | LaBelle Yacht Club | Ben Otten | |
2008 | Vida Del mar | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Nicholas Clemence | |
2009 | Klementine VII | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Kate Klement | |
2010 | Warrior | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Joe Rolander | |
2011 | No Xcuses | White Bear Yacht Club | Will Crary | |
2012 | On Fire | North Lake Yacht Club | Noah Janssen | |
2013 | Korbinator | Oshkosh Yacht Club | Korbin Kierstead | |
2014 | Krusher | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Nick Rusher | |
2015 | Route 66 | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Christian Spencer | |
2016 | Route 66 | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Christian Spencer | |
2017 | 5 Star | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Kyle Navin | |
2018 | All-In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen | |
2019 | No Race | |||
2020 | Chuckwagon | Pewaukee Yacht Club | Charlie Allen | |
2021 | SUPER DUCK | Pine Lake Yacht Club | Henry Ackley |
Photo Credit: Melges Performance Sailboats| Morgan Kinney