Arthur C. Stamm Memorial Trophy
This perpetual trophy was given in 1994 by the family of Arthur C. Stamm, who was the first to build fiberglass boats, including the very fast “Fiberjet” X Boats, in the 1950s. This trophy is awarded each year to the skipper of the Class X yacht finishing second in the Senior Fleet Championship Regatta.
Year | Name of Boat | Club | Skipper |
1994 | White Hot | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Dan Wattson |
1995 | AMF Sports | Pewaukee Yacht Club | J.J. Hausmann |
1996 | Arachnophobia | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Tim McEvoy |
1997 | Stinger | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Erick Youngquist |
1998 | Wha-Hoppen | Minnetonka Yacht Club | Eric Oppen |
1999 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Vincent Porter |
2000 | Truckin’ | Okauchee Yacht Club | Chris Pinahs |
2001 | Flat Out | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Nathan Quist |
2002 | Baby Beluga | Pine Lake yacht Club | Sara Maas |
2003 | Team Smurfette | Calhoun Yacht Club | Hugh Harris |
2004 | Wide Open | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Clifford Porter |
2005 | Kingfisher | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Joe Kutschenreuter |
2006 | Deuces Wild | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Peer Studer |
2007 | Red Wing II | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Michael Lee |
2008 | Red Wing II | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Michael Lee |
2009 | Blues Mobile | White Bear Yacht Club | Eddie Cox |
2010 | Regatta incomplete – Lack of wind | ||
2011 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | RJ Porter |
2012 | Full Throttle | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | RJ Porter |
2013 | Twizzler | White Bear Yacht Club | Kate Cox |
2014 | Peeps | Pewaukee Yacht Club | JP Friend |
2015 | Breakaway | Lake Beulah Yacht Club | Erin Sullivan |
2016 | Shimmer | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Harry Melges IV |
2017 | All In | Lake Geneva Yacht Club | Chapman Petersen |
2018 | Not Too ShAbby | Cedar Lake Yacht Club | Abby Eckert |
2019 | Fearless | Oshkosh | Jack Scherer |
2020 | LiL PC | Pewaukee | Ella Schieble |
2021 | SUPER DUCK | Pine | Henry Ackley |
Photo Credit Melges Performance Sailboats| Morgan Kinney